What's In Our Products?
Here we have listed all the ingredients in each of our soaps and lotion. If you have any questions of any of our products, please feel free to ask us at info@aftertherayne.com .

Kukui Nut Oil -(Aleurites Molaccana) This is a very light oil, rich in oleic acid and native to Hawaii.  Can be used on all skin types and is considered to be beneficial for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne.  Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, C and E, all antioxidants that help create and protect healthy skin tissue. Kukui Nut Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy feel due to its low viscosity. It is known to have moisturizing and restructuring effects on the skin. Regular use helps to rejuvenate and soften deteriorated, dry, lifeless skin.


Mango Butter -(Mangifera indica) Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids.  It has also been known to protect against the suns UV rays. We use this butter in all of our soaps except where noted.


Meadowfoam Oil -(Limnanthes alba) An annual plant native to the pacific Northwest. It is valued for the high quality triglyceride oil extracted from the seed.  Leaves skin soft and silky smooth.  It has over 98% fatty acids and is one of the most moisturizing oils for skin and hair available.


Neem Oil -(Melia Azadirachta) Made from the fruit of the Neem tree, the kernels are rich in oil (up to 40%).  Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent.  It is also widely hailed as an insect repellent.  It has been used to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, rashes, burns and acne.  It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides giving itself many healing properties.

Ground Oats - Used to soothe sensitive or irritated skin.

Olive Oil -(Olea Europaea) We use only the best Olive Oil in every single one of our soap recipes. It attracts external moisture to the skin without interfering with normal functions such as perspiring. Olive oil is packed with vitamins, minerals and proteins. while producing a hard bar of soap.  Olive Oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed or dry skin as it provides disinfectant, anti-wrinkle and wound healing properties. Olive Oil produces an abundant, creamy lather when used by itself as in our Buck Nekked Castile Soap.


Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil -(Olea Europaea) used in our Organic soaps


Glycerin - Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.

Palm Oil - (Elaeis Guineensis)  This oil is produced from pulp of the fruit of the Oil Palm Tree.  It produces soap with long-lasting bubbles and is kind to the skin. Palm oil contains mainly palmitic and oleic acids and is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Palm oil is one of the few vegetable oils relatively high in saturated fats. We use this oil in all of our soaps except where noted.

Palm Kernel Oil  - (Elaeis Guineensis) Palm kernel is expeller pressed from the kernels of the Oil Palm Tree.  It contains large proportions of lauric acid and is used primarily for its ability to produce a hard bar of soap that lathers well in all types of water. It is higher in saturated fats than Palm Oil. Palm Kernel Oil has similar properties of Coconut oil and makes an excellent mild soap. We use this oil in all of our soaps except where noted.


Red Raspberry Seed Oil Virgin Cold Pressed- (Rubus idaeus) High in Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids.  It has been known to help prevent rashes and to aid in the prevention of eczema.  Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. It also has shown to have a high SPF factor ranging between 28-50.

Rice Bran Oil - (Oryza sativa) Rich in vitamin E, Rice Bran Oil is expressed from the husk of rice and is similar to wheat germ oil but not as heavy.  It is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health.  It is well used in creams to help soften and moisturize the skin.


Rosehip Seed Oil Virgin Fair Trade Naturally Grown-(Rosa Mosqueta) Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which helps tol moisturize dry, mature, and sensitive skin.  Considered a cellular regenerative oil, it has been reputed to prevent stretch marks due to pregnancy and promote collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.   Also a potent anti-inflammatory oil with polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and transretinoic acid that helps when treating dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis providing immediate relief.  Rosehip seed oils also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E.  It is also rich in linoleic and linolenic acids. Rosehip seed oil has also been known to help with UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, age spots, brittle nails, dry and damaged hair. Kelp Powder - (Ascophyllum nodosum) Rich in iodine, vitamins and minerals. Known for its skin nourishing benefits and is said to help detoxify the skin.  

Sea Buckthorn Berry - Virgin Cold Pressed Naturally Grown - This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin. In addition it contains carotenoids, tocopherols and phytosterols. Among the carotenes found in Seabuckthorn are alpha- and beta-carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Its low peroxide value makes it a very stable oil.   Seabuckthorn fruit oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. The oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as nutraceutical formulations. It has long been used to promote the healing of burns and is an ingredient in several commercial sunscreen and cosmetic products


image
image