What's In Our Products?
Here we have listed all the ingredients in each of our soaps and lotion. If you have any questions of any of our products, please feel free to ask us at info@aftertherayne.com .

Emu Oil - (Emu Oil) Emu Oil is a deep penetrating oil that is known to draw into the skin anything that is used along with it. It is best to use this only with essential oils and herbs as it will help these work much better. The pure oil is said to help sore muscles, aching joints, pain and inflammation and is high in linolenic acid.  It also contains oleic acid, which produces an anti-inflammatory effect.  When combined with certain essential oils, can be a good pain reliever. Emu oil is not clogging to the skin and is very nourishing. Helps rejuvenate skin cells and reduces scarring. Has been known to help with eczema and psoriasis.


Essential Oils - are liquid components of aromatic plants, trees and grasses.  When inhaled, they trigger they Central Nervous System and when applied to the skin, they go through the capillaries and cell tissues. Essential oils help to balance emotions to some degree and are known for their stimulating and uplifting and relaxing properties. Many that we use are Certified organic, organic, wildcrafted or from naturally grown fields without the use of pesticides or other chemicals. We work closely with several farmers and distillers of most of our essential oils to make sure we get only the finest quality.


Evening Primrose -(Oenothera biennis) It has been researched well and is one of the few plant sources of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) that is very therapeutic both internally and in natural skin care products. It blends well with other carrier oils, is mildly astringent and it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema.  This is very nourishing and soothing oil that absorbs easily into the skin and is an excellent choice for severely dry and damaged skin. May help psoriasis, dandruff and inflammation. Has also been know to have anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties.


Exfolliants - A substance of texture used to slough off dirt and dead cells from the surface of the skin.  Some exfolliants that we use are Strawberry Seeds, Cranberry Seeds, Blueberry Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Fruit Fibers, Ground Oats and Cosmetic Grade Glitter.


Floral Waxes - Floral waxes are the fragrant waxy by-product of the process that turns Botanical Concretes Extracts into Absolutes. They are used in naturally scenting a wide variety of items including pomades, solid perfumes (for body and home), candles and soap.


Fractionated Coconut Oil - (Cocos nucifera)Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin.  It moisturizes dry hair as well as leaves skin feeling smooth.  We use this oil in our face creams and lotions.


Fragrance Oils - A fragrance oil is a synthetic fragrance, a man-made version of a scent.  Oftentimes fragrance oils have a bit of essential oils in their make-up.  Fragrance oils are great when you're looking for a scent that doesn't have an essential oil such as apple, gardenia, lilac, etc.  Our fragrance oils have been tested to be non-skin irritating.


Glycerin - Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.

Grapeseed Oil Cold Pressed- (Vitis vinifera)It is widely used for hair conditioning and styling, imparting a rich silky luster and enhancing hair growth. This is a light, penetrating oil and it nourishing for all skin types. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes.  It also contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and a small amount of Vitamin E.  It is good in massage oils for those whose skin does not seem to absorb easily.

Hemp Seed Oil Virgin Cold Pressed- (Cannabis Sativa) Derived from the hemp plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile.  It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio.  The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E.  Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light.  This oil is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry skin.


Honey - Honey is very good for sensitive skin. It is emollient and has been known to aid in the process of tissue regeneration, reduce dryness, wrinkles and acne.  It acts as a natural humectant which means it helps to retain moisture to the skin. Also known to be an antiseptic.



Hydrosols - Hydrosols are a valuable by-product of the distillation process which produces the precious essential oils of a plant. Hydrosols contain the oil soluble chemicals found in the essential oil as well as water soluble aromatic chemicals, which are not found in the essential oil. Hydrosols are far less concentrated than essential oils and are safer and gentler to use than the essential oils, but they do contain microscopic amounts of the essential oils.


Jojoba Oil - Golden Natural (Simmondsia Chinensis) Jojoba is actually a wax that is very close to human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin).  Used for its outstanding emollient, regenerative, and toning qualities, good for dry, damaged skin and hair.  It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions.  Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although it is good for all skin types.

Kelp Powder - (Ascophyllum nodosum) Rich in iodine, vitamins and minerals. Known for its skin nourishing benefits and is said to help detoxify the skin.  

Kokum Butter - (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter) It is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and is said to be effective on ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of the feet.  Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.


image
image