|
Avocado Oil - (Persea Gratissima) A highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids, a very good nutrient for dry skin and is known to help with Eczema, Psoriasis and similar skin complaints as well as acts as a natural bactericidal . Avocado oil is a rich, nourishing oil and absorbs into the skin and scalp easily. Avocado oil is said to help with the regeneration of skin cells and is easily absorbed into the skin to add superb emolliency.
Beeeswax - Beeswax is a natural golden yellow wax which we use in formulating our lip balms and body butters. We use the beeswax to help harden what would otherwise be too soft when oils are combined.
Calendula Petals - Calendula is helpful in bringing soothing relief to pain and swelling for minor cuts, insect bites, abrasions and post surgical incisions. It also lends antimicrobial properties to the body's healing. Calendula is also known to be useful for treating burns as well. Calendula is also good for dry skin and is a skin softener. We infuse our calendula in Rice Bran oil. Is very mild and a great addition for baby soaps, lotions and creams. Good for all skin types.
Camellia Oil aka Green Tea Seed Oil- (Camellia sinensis) Grown Natural - Expeller pressed. This oil has been used by the women in China and Japan for many centuries as a skin tonic to prevent premature age related wrinkles as well as a hair tonic revitalizing hair growth. It has been known to help restructure the skin and strengthen nails. Camellia oil contains the Vitamins A, B and E as well as various minerals such as Phosphorus, Calcium, Iron, Manganese and Magnesium. With these vitamins and minerals, it has been known to help maintain the nature of the skin and aid in the prevention of skin disorders such as wrinkles, spots freckles and acne.
Carrot Seed Oil - (Daucus carota) This oil is rich in beta carotene, minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin A. It is rejuvenating and nourishing and good for premature aging, dry and itchy skin. It is believed to stimulate the red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. It has been known to have anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is also known for its regenerative powers after severe burns.
Castor Oil - (Ricinus Communis) Castor oil is expressed from the seed of the castor bean plant. The oil adds mildness and richness to soap as well as lots of lather! It is known to be of help to dry and aging skin because of its humectant properties. It is often used as an emollient and skin softener. It has also been known to be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as Psoriasis. We use this oil in all of our soaps except where noted.
Clay (Kaolin, Bentonite, French Green Clay, Morrocan Red) - Clays deep cleanse skin pores, removing dirt and impurities, lifting out poisons and toxins stored in the skin layer; pimples and blackheads are absorbed into the clay bed, resulting in accelerated healing and nourishment of the skin. Bentonite and French Green Clay are good for Normal to Dry skin. French Green Clay is also rich in phyto-nutrients. Kaolin Clay is the mildest of all the clays. It stimulates exfoliates and cleanses. Good for normal to oily skin. Morrocan Red Clay is also good for normal to oily skin and high in iron content.
Natural Cocoa Butter - (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is derived from the seeds of the cocoa tree. It improves the overall consistency of soap, making it both creamy and hard. It has wonderful soothing and emollient qualities. It has a mild chocolate flavor with a chocolate aroma. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. It is known to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin. We use this butter in all of our soaps except where noted.
Coconut Oil -(Cocos Nucifera) We use this oil in all of our soaps except for Baby Rayne and Buck Nekked. A great oil for dry, itchy and sensitive skin that will not clog pores as well as helps with the general moisturizing of the skin. It also makes a nice, hard bar of soap with abundant, fluffy lather.
Certified Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - (Cocos Nucifera) Same qualities as above, but has a coconut scent to it. We use this in our organic soaps as well as in some of our lotions and creams.
Coffee - (coffea arabica) Coffee is known to be an odor nuetralizer. We use triple strength chicory or Fair Trade Brazilian coffee in our Drewspresso bar in place of water so that when this soap is used, the combination of the coffee and the odor neutralizing essential oils will absorb the odors from the skin. The coffee grounds are used in this soap for exfoliation.
Organic Comfrey Leaf - (Symphytum officinale) Comfrey works very well with Calendula as they both have the same types of healing properties. Comfrey contains rosemarinic acid and several other compounds that have been known to contribute anti-inflammatory, analgesic and astringent qualities to its list of healing attributes. Comfrey works very fast and should not be put on open wounds first. It is best to use comfrey once a wound has already scabbed over.
Cranberry Seed Oil Virgin Cold Pressed- (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Our Cranberry Seed is cold pressed without the use of any chemical solvents or artificial preservatives. Cranberry Seed Oil contains higher levels of tocotrienols (nature's most potent vitamin E) than any other plant derived oil. Cranberry Seed Oil has a one to one ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids making it the only natural oil to do so! It is also among the best moisturizing oils available. The naturally occurring tocopherols and tocotrienols provide important nourishment for the skin. These natural forms of vitamin E help to heal the damage caused by sun exposure. Cranberry Seed Oil has also been known to be anti inflammatory, anti microbial and also absorbs UV-B rays.
Emu Oil - (Emu Oil) Emu Oil is a deep penetrating oil that is known to draw into the skin anything that is used along with it. It is best to use this only with essential oils and herbs as it will help these work much better. The pure oil is said to help sore muscles, aching joints, pain and inflammation and is high in linolenic acid. It also contains oleic acid, which produces an anti-inflammatory effect. When combined with certain essential oils, can be a good pain reliever. Emu oil is not clogging to the skin and is very nourishing. Helps rejuvenate skin cells and reduces scarring. Has been known to help with eczema and psoriasis.
Essential Oils - are liquid components of aromatic plants, trees and grasses. When inhaled, they trigger they Central Nervous System and when applied to the skin, they go through the capillaries and cell tissues. Essential oils help to balance emotions to some degree and are known for their stimulating and uplifting and relaxing properties. Many that we use are Certified organic, organic, wildcrafted or from naturally grown fields without the use of pesticides or other chemicals. We work closely with several farmers and distillers of most of our essential oils to make sure we get only the finest quality.
Evening Primrose -(Oenothera biennis) It has been researched well and is one of the few plant sources of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) that is very therapeutic both internally and in natural skin care products. It blends well with other carrier oils, is mildly astringent and it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema. This is very nourishing and soothing oil that absorbs easily into the skin and is an excellent choice for severely dry and damaged skin. May help psoriasis, dandruff and inflammation. Has also been know to have anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties.
Exfolliants - A substance of texture used to slough off dirt and dead cells from the surface of the skin. Some exfolliants that we use are Strawberry Seeds, Cranberry Seeds, Blueberry Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Fruit Fibers, Ground Oats and Cosmetic Grade Glitter.
Floral Waxes - Floral waxes are the fragrant waxy by-product of the process that turns Botanical Concretes Extracts into Absolutes. They are used in naturally scenting a wide variety of items including pomades, solid perfumes (for body and home), candles and soap.
Fractionated Coconut Oil - (Cocos nucifera)Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It moisturizes dry hair as well as leaves skin feeling smooth. We use this oil in our face creams and lotions.
Fragrance Oils - A fragrance oil is a synthetic fragrance, a man-made version of a scent. Oftentimes fragrance oils have a bit of essential oils in their make-up. Fragrance oils are great when you're looking for a scent that doesn't have an essential oil such as apple, gardenia, lilac, etc. Our fragrance oils have been tested to be non-skin irritating.
Glycerin - Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.
Grapeseed Oil Cold Pressed- (Vitis vinifera)It is widely used for hair conditioning and styling, imparting a rich silky luster and enhancing hair growth. This is a light, penetrating oil and it nourishing for all skin types. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It also contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and a small amount of Vitamin E. It is good in massage oils for those whose skin does not seem to absorb easily.
Hemp Seed Oil Virgin Cold Pressed- (Cannabis Sativa) Derived from the hemp plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light. This oil is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry skin.
Honey - Honey is very good for sensitive skin. It is emollient and has been known to aid in the process of tissue regeneration, reduce dryness, wrinkles and acne. It acts as a natural humectant which means it helps to retain moisture to the skin. Also known to be an antiseptic.
Hydrosols - Hydrosols are a valuable by-product of the distillation process which produces the precious essential oils of a plant. Hydrosols contain the oil soluble chemicals found in the essential oil as well as water soluble aromatic chemicals, which are not found in the essential oil. Hydrosols are far less concentrated than essential oils and are safer and gentler to use than the essential oils, but they do contain microscopic amounts of the essential oils.
Jojoba Oil - Golden Natural (Simmondsia Chinensis) Jojoba is actually a wax that is very close to human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin). Used for its outstanding emollient, regenerative, and toning qualities, good for dry, damaged skin and hair. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although it is good for all skin types.
Kelp Powder - (Ascophyllum nodosum) Rich in iodine, vitamins and minerals. Known for its skin nourishing benefits and is said to help detoxify the skin.
Kokum Butter - (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter) It is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and is said to be effective on ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of the feet. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.
Kukui Nut Oil -(Aleurites Molaccana) This is a very light oil, rich in oleic acid and native to Hawaii. Can be used on all skin types and is considered to be beneficial for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne. Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, C and E, all antioxidants that help create and protect healthy skin tissue. Kukui Nut Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy feel due to its low viscosity. It is known to have moisturizing and restructuring effects on the skin. Regular use helps to rejuvenate and soften deteriorated, dry, lifeless skin.
Mango Butter -(Mangifera indica) Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. It has also been known to protect against the suns UV rays. We use this butter in all of our soaps except where noted.
Meadowfoam Oil -(Limnanthes alba) An annual plant native to the pacific Northwest. It is valued for the high quality triglyceride oil extracted from the seed. Leaves skin soft and silky smooth. It has over 98% fatty acids and is one of the most moisturizing oils for skin and hair available.
Neem Oil -(Melia Azadirachta) Made from the fruit of the Neem tree, the kernels are rich in oil (up to 40%). Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as an insect repellent. It has been used to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides giving itself many healing properties.
Ground Oats - Used to soothe sensitive or irritated skin.
Olive Oil -(Olea Europaea) We use only the best Olive Oil in every single one of our soap recipes. It attracts external moisture to the skin without interfering with normal functions such as perspiring. Olive oil is packed with vitamins, minerals and proteins. while producing a hard bar of soap. Olive Oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed or dry skin as it provides disinfectant, anti-wrinkle and wound healing properties. Olive Oil produces an abundant, creamy lather when used by itself as in our Buck Nekked Castile Soap.
Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil -(Olea Europaea) used in our Organic soaps
Palm Oil - (Elaeis Guineensis) This oil is produced from pulp of the fruit of the Oil Palm Tree. It produces soap with long-lasting bubbles and is kind to the skin. Palm oil contains mainly palmitic and oleic acids and is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Palm oil is one of the few vegetable oils relatively high in saturated fats. We use this oil in all of our soaps except where noted.
Palm Kernel Oil - (Elaeis Guineensis) Palm kernel is expeller pressed from the kernels of the Oil Palm Tree. It contains large proportions of lauric acid and is used primarily for its ability to produce a hard bar of soap that lathers well in all types of water. It is higher in saturated fats than Palm Oil. Palm Kernel Oil has similar properties of Coconut oil and makes an excellent mild soap. We use this oil in all of our soaps except where noted.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil Virgin Cold Pressed- (Rubus idaeus) High in Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids. It has been known to help prevent rashes and to aid in the prevention of eczema. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. It also has shown to have a high SPF factor ranging between 28-50.
Rice Bran Oil - (Oryza sativa) Rich in vitamin E, Rice Bran Oil is expressed from the husk of rice and is similar to wheat germ oil but not as heavy. It is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health. It is well used in creams to help soften and moisturize the skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil Virgin Fair Trade Naturally Grown-(Rosa Mosqueta) Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which helps tol moisturize dry, mature, and sensitive skin. Considered a cellular regenerative oil, it has been reputed to prevent stretch marks due to pregnancy and promote collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Also a potent anti-inflammatory oil with polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and transretinoic acid that helps when treating dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis providing immediate relief. Rosehip seed oils also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. It is also rich in linoleic and linolenic acids. Rosehip seed oil has also been known to help with UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, age spots, brittle nails, dry and damaged hair.
Sea Buckthorn Berry - Virgin Cold Pressed Naturally Grown - This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin. In addition it contains carotenoids, tocopherols and phytosterols. Among the carotenes found in Seabuckthorn are alpha- and beta-carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Its low peroxide value makes it a very stable oil. Seabuckthorn fruit oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. The oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as nutraceutical formulations. It has long been used to promote the healing of burns and is an ingredient in several commercial sunscreen and cosmetic products.
Sea Buckthorn Seed - Virgin CO2 Extracted Naturally Grown - Known to have antiaging and antiwrinkle properties. It is a rare source of up to 34% linoleic and 32% alpha linolenic acids in an almost perfect 1:1 ratio. It also contains 12 additional fatty acids including docosahexaenoic (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic (EPA). In addition to being an excellent source of natural Vitamin E, Seabuckthorn Seed Oil contains carotenoids and trace minerals. Current research shows that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies.
Unrefined Shea Butter Virgin Fair Trade Wild Grown Grade A- (Butyrospermum parkii) Our Fair Trade Shea Butter is pure Togo Unrefined Shea from the African Karite Tree. The Shea trees grow wild in their natural environment and are not grown in massive plantations; therefore they do not need synthetic fertilizers and pesticides We don't use the refined Shea Butter as the process strips the Shea of its many healing qualities. It has been used by African healers for centuries as the ideal treatment for dry, aging skin. Fair trade means paying a fair price or wage in the local context, providing equal employment opportunities, engaging in environmental sustainable practices, providing healthy and safe working conditions, being open to public accountability, and reducing the number of middlemen between producers and consumers. Fair trade is environmentally, economically and culturally sustainable and gives local communities the opportunity to self empower. For this reason, we only purchase Fair Trade Unrefined Shea Butter in all of our products. Excellent when used on the face in our Evening Rayne Whipped Shea Butter. We use this butter in all of our soaps except where noted.
Shea Oil - (Butyrospermum parkii) This oil is fractionated Shea Butter. It is liquid at room temperature. We use this in our lotions and creams as well as with our Evening Rayne Whipped Shea Butter. It is a very lubricating oil and can also be used as a massage oil.
Squalane Oil - (Squalane) It is naturally derived from the Olive. The oil is very fine that is absorbed into the skin quickly leaving no oily film residue while providing skin lubrication. It has been known to help prevent formation of age spots, has antibacterial properties, boosts cell regeneration and oxygenation, helps heal chapped and cracked skin, helps prevent UV damage to skin and helps skin to retain moisture. It also helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and also helps with the conditions of eczema and psoriasis. It is also very beneficial to the hair shafts in leaving them soft and silky.
Organic Tussah Noir Silk - We use Tussah Noir silk fibers in all of our soaps to lend a silky feel to our already wonderful, luxurious soaps. What's special about Tussah Noir silk is that these are considered vegetarian or organic silk in that no silkworms are killed in the process. The coccoons are collected after the moths have left. These are then collected in the wild and are not farm raised.
Vitamin E - (Tocopherol 50) An antioxidant to help prevent the rancidity in lotions and creams.
Wheat Germ Oil - (Tritium Vulgare) This oil is made from the germ of the wheat and is very high in vitamin E. It has important regenerative and antioxidating properties due to its natural ingredient, vitamin E. Wheat Germ Oil is high in essential fatty acids and helps skin maintain a healthy moisture level. It is Wonderful for the hair as well. Gluten free.
|